UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] According to section 10 of Article X of the Florida Constitution, “[t]he term ‘felony’ as used herein and in the laws of this state shall mean any criminal offense that is punishable under the laws of this state, or that would be punishable if committed in this state, by death or by imprisonment in the state penitentiary.”
- The disqualification of convicted felons from voting is repeated in § 944.292 of Florida Statutes, which provides: “(1) Upon conviction of a felony as defined in s. 10, Art. X of the State Constitution, the civil rights of the person convicted shall be suspended in Florida until such rights are restored by a full pardon, conditional pardon, or restoration of civil rights granted pursuant to s. 8, Art. IV of the State Constitution.”
- Other statutes provide that convicted felons are not eligible to register to