Docsity
Docsity

Prepare for your exams
Prepare for your exams

Study with the several resources on Docsity


Earn points to download
Earn points to download

Earn points by helping other students or get them with a premium plan


Guidelines and tips
Guidelines and tips

Introduction to Mathematical Proof - Solutions for Problem Set 3 | MATH 310, Assignments of Mathematics

Material Type: Assignment; Professor: Ikenaga; Class: Intro to Mathematical Proof; Subject: Mathematics; University: Millersville University of Pennsylvania; Term: Unknown 2009;

Typology: Assignments

Pre 2010

Uploaded on 08/18/2009

koofers-user-mne
koofers-user-mne 🇺🇸

10 documents

1 / 1

Toggle sidebar

This page cannot be seen from the preview

Don't miss anything!

bg1
Math 310
2–2–2009
Solutions to Problem Set 3
1. You visit an island where each person always tells the truth (a truth-teller) or always lies (a liar). You
meet two residents of the island, Calvin Butterball and Phoebe Small.
Calvin says: “Phoebe and I are both liars.”
Determine whether each person is a truth-teller or a liar, or whether the situation is impossible.
Suppose that Calvin is a truth-teller. Then his statement is true, and both of them are liars. In
particular, he’s a liar, which contradicts the assumption that he’s a truth teller.
Hence, Calvin must be a liar. Therefore, his statement is false. If Phoebe were a liar, then both would
be liars, and his statement would be true. Therefore, Phoebe must be a truth teller.
Thus, Calvin is a liar and Phoebe is a truth teller.
Nobody is bound by any obligation unless it has first been freely accepted. -Ugo Betti
c
2007 by Bruce Ikenaga 1

Partial preview of the text

Download Introduction to Mathematical Proof - Solutions for Problem Set 3 | MATH 310 and more Assignments Mathematics in PDF only on Docsity!

Math 310 2–2–

Solutions to Problem Set 3

  1. You visit an island where each person always tells the truth (a truth-teller) or always lies (a liar). You meet two residents of the island, Calvin Butterball and Phoebe Small. Calvin says: “Phoebe and I are both liars.” Determine whether each person is a truth-teller or a liar, or whether the situation is impossible.

Suppose that Calvin is a truth-teller. Then his statement is true, and both of them are liars. In particular, he’s a liar, which contradicts the assumption that he’s a truth teller. Hence, Calvin must be a liar. Therefore, his statement is false. If Phoebe were a liar, then both would be liars, and his statement would be true. Therefore, Phoebe must be a truth teller. Thus, Calvin is a liar and Phoebe is a truth teller.

Nobody is bound by any obligation unless it has first been freely accepted. - Ugo Betti

©^ c2007 by Bruce Ikenaga 1